PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) has been drafted in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (“IT Rules”).

Liger Mobility Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as “We”, “Us”, “Company” or “Our”) recognizes the importance of protecting personal details and information, and thus provides this Privacy Policy with respect to the access and use of various products and Services offered by the Company to our customers channel partners, vendors or any other persons (hereinafter referred to as “You”, “Your” or “User”) using

● (“Services”) through its

● Web and Mobile Application (“Platform”).

 

 

By using the Services through our Platform, You agree to this Privacy Policy and the processing of your sensitive personal data and/or personal information as well as any other transaction that is brought about by your use of the Platform.

If at any point a person discloses information about someone other than themselves, they warrant that they have requisite permission to do so and for the intended use. Persons under the age of 18 are not permitted to use the Services provided through our Platform. If You Are under 18 years of age, please read the Privacy Policy with Your parent or Your legal guardian. In that case, this Privacy Policy shall be considered a binding contract between the Company and Your parent or Your legal guardian and shall be enforceable against You to the fullest extent permitted by applicable laws.

You can better understand our practises by reading this Privacy Policy, which explains how we gather, handle, and utilise your information. You, the Platform User, and the Company, the Platform owner, are parties to a binding agreement under this Privacy Policy.

Please refrain from using or gaining access to the Platform if You do not accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. You must periodically review the Privacy Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices. You will be bound by the most recent version of the Privacy Policy if You continue to use the Platform following any revisions to the Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

The Company will use the Information provided by You in accordance with the purposes described in the  Privacy Policy.

  • We may collect personal information including name, email address, phone number, and other information like city, model preference, colour preference (“Information”) from You while You register and create account or /and avail Services available through the Platform.

 

  • You acknowledge that Information collected by Us to provide the Services may be information categorised as ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the terms of the IT Rules. You may withdraw your consent for such use at any time by deleting or otherwise removing details from the Platform, and You hereby agree to any limitations on the Service(s) that such withdrawal may entail.
  • We may collect information through Cookies (defined below), details of Your internet service provider, the date, time and duration of Your usage of the Platform, pixel tags and other technologies, demographic information, etc. Our Platform gathers some information automatically when You visit the Platform and stores it in log files. We may collect certain information about Your mobile device through which You have accessed the Platform to facilitate, evaluate and verify Your use of the Platform.
  • For the purpose of this Privacy Policy “Cookies” shall mean but is not limited to the small files that reside on Your computer or other mobile device’s hard drive and generally contain unique identifier and are accessible only by the website/ application that placed them there and not any other sites. By using our Platform, You consent to the use of Cookies on the Platform.

USE OF THE INFORMATION

We, or third parties authorized by Us, may use the information provided by You in the following ways, viz:

  • to create your account and provide you with any assistance you might need with it
  • To offer the Services to you
  • To keep you informed about changes and announcements relating to the Services, newsletters or any other goods or connected Services of the Company 
  • To identify, prevent, minimise, and investigate into fraudulent or unlawful activity
  • To facilitate the process for you to use the Platform for availing the Services
  • For marketing and promotional purposes, We could also disclose your information to third parties, such as Our sponsors, investors, suppliers, RTO, and advertisers.
  • To Notify You, if possible, in the event We become aware of any breach of the security of Your Information and take appropriate action to the best of Our ability to remedy such a breach
  • To keep Your information for as long as is required to fulfil our legal duties, settle disputes, and uphold our agreements. This enables Us to adhere to all applicable laws and regulations.

STORAGE OF INFORMATION

We are dedicated to guarding the security of your Information. We use several industry-standard security technologies and procedures devised to help protect your Information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. The detailed specifics for the same have been provided below.

 

We work to protect the security of your Information during transmission by using appropriate software, which encrypts information you input. This encrypted information is stored on secure servers and data centres. Further, we ensure that the number of employees involved in the management of the data centre who have physical access to these computers is limited. Also, we use advanced security technology to prevent our computers from being accessed by unauthorized persons.

 

We use all reasonable and appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect the security of your Information both online and offline including the implementation of access controls, implementation of firewalls, network intrusion detection and use of anti-virus software.

 

Please note that no system is completely secure. So, while we strive to protect your Information, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss or a data breach will never occur.

 

If any security breach comes to our knowledge, then we may take all steps required to protect misuse of such Information and may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We limit the disclosure of  Information to Our employees, independent contractors including vendors, RTO,  affiliates, consultants, business associates, service providers and distributors of Our Services, on a “need-to-know” basis, and only if the disclosure will enable that entity to provide Us with business, professional, or technical support or fulfil Your request.

 

However, We are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Information. We shall not be liable for any loss or injury caused to You as a result of You providing Your Information to third party (including any third-party websites) even if links to such third party websites are provided on the Platform.

 

If the Company determines that disclosing any Information provided by You on the Platform is necessary or appropriate, it may do so to: (a) comply with legal process; (b) satisfy applicable law, including laws outside Your country of residence; (c) in order to enforce Our Terms of Use; (d) protect Our operations or those of any of Our affiliates; (e) or as otherwise required by law.

 

You agree that You will not hold Us liable for any security breach unless it was caused directly by Our willful default or gross negligence. We assume no liability for any disclosure of information due to transmission errors, unauthorised third-party access, or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond Our reasonable control.

We work to protect the security of your Information during transmission by using appropriate software, which encrypts information you input. This encrypted information is stored on secure servers and data centres. Further, we ensure that the number of employees involved in the management of the data centre who have physical access to these computers is limited. Also, we use advanced security technology to prevent our computers from being accessed by unauthorized persons.

We use all reasonable and appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect the security of your Information both online and offline including the implementation of access controls, implementation of firewalls, network intrusion detection and use of anti-virus software.

Please note that no system is completely secure. So, while we strive to protect your Information, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss or a data breach will never occur.

If any security breach comes to our knowledge, then we may take all steps required to protect misuse of such Information and may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps.

DELETION OF DATA

To request deletion of Your data, please contact Us at

● Please note that We will be able to delete data only to such extent as is permitted and/or mandated by applicable law.

SEVERABILITY AND EXCLUSION

We have taken every effort to ensure that this Privacy Policy adheres with the applicable laws. The invalidity or unenforceability of any part of this Privacy Policy shall not prejudice or affect the validity or enforceability of the remainder of this  Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information other than the information collected by the Company through the Platform. All unsolicited information shall be deemed to be non-confidential, and the Company shall be free to use and/ or disclose such unsolicited information without any limitations.

GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of India.

The courts at

● India shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any disputes arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy.

NO WAIVER

The rights and remedies available under this Privacy Policy may be exercised as often as necessary and are cumulative and not exclusive of rights or remedies provided by law. It may be waived only in writing. Delay in exercising or non-exercise of any such right or remedy does not constitute a waiver of that right or remedy, or any other right or remedy.

CONTACT

If you have any questions, queries, concerns or feedback about this Privacy Policy or our privacy related practices, please feel free to contact us on contact@ligermobility.com

In case you have any grievances relating to the collecting, receiving, possessing, storing, dealing or handling of Your Information provided by You, You may contact our Grievance Officer at the following address:

Name: 

Email: contact@ligermobility.com